If that person violates the probation or sentence conditions, the State can file a motion to revoke the suspended imposition of sentence with the Court. Suspended IMposition of Sentence Attorney Sioux Falls, SD, The law on suspended impositions of sentence in South Dakota has recently changed. I will help you, every step of the way. High 33F. The granting of a suspended imposition of sentence has the powerful effect of essentially returning the defendant to the position they were in prior to the offense. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. If the penitentiary term is a condition of a suspended imposition or suspended execution of 16. This can affect sentencing guidelines for future DUI charges. Electronic access to court information is restricted by federal and state law in addition to court rules and orders.